欢迎来到Bioswamp武汉贝茵莱生物科技有限公司   注册   登录

PAB35608 ARTN Polyclonal Antibody

价格:    320.00元

  • Catalog:    PAB35608
  • Application:    WB,ELISA,IHC
  • Reactivity:    Human,Mouse,Rat

库存 800 件

PAB35608 ARTN Polyclonal Antibody

320.00元

Catalog : PAB35608
Application : WB,ELISA,IHC
Reactivity : Human,Mouse,Rat
Product Information


Product name

ARTN Polyclonal Antibody

Isotype

IgG

Form

Lyophilized or Liquid

Tested applications

WB,ELISA,IHC

Species reactivity

Human,Mouse,Rat

Host Species

Rabbit

Purity

Affinity purification


Immunogen Information


Immunogen

A synthetic peptide of human ARTN

Calculated molecular weight

22kDa/23kDa/24kDa

Observed molecular weight 

28kDa

Swiss Prot

Q5T4W7

Gene ID (NCBI)

9048

Alternative Names

ART;ENOVIN;EVN;NBN


Application Notes


  

The application notes include recommended starting dilutions; optimal dilutions/concentrations should be determined by the end user.

WB

1:500 - 1:2000

IHC

1:50 - 1:500

 

        1                   

Western blot analysis of extracts of 22Rv1 cells, using ARTN antibody.

   

Background


This gene encodes a secreted ligand of the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) subfamily and TGF-beta (transforming growth factor-beta) superfamily of proteins. Ligands of this family bind various TGF-beta receptors leading to recruitment and activation of SMAD family transcription factors that regulate gene expression. The encoded preproprotein is proteolytically processed to generate each subunit of the disulfide-linked homodimer. This protein signals through the RET receptor and GFR alpha 3 coreceptor, and supports the survival of a number of peripheral neuron populations and at least one population of dopaminergic CNS neurons. This protein has also been shown to promote tumor growth, metastasis, and drug resistance in mammary carcinoma.       

                                                                                                 

Storage


Storage instructions

Store at -20. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.Buffer: PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.